Share

Report from Midtown

Midtown hosts Court Festival

Midtown Sports & Wellness, New Mexico’s starship club for the court sports, hosted a multi-tier festival as part of the 30th New Mexico Games.  This annual event plays out to over 25 sporting disciplines.  New Mexico Racquetball engaged in four days of competition, high energy, and friendships with Racquetball, Squash, Handball, and Paddleball.  Much to the joy of Games Executive Director, Fred Hultberg, New Mexico Racquetball continues to maintain the tradition and support each June.  Over 80 individuals registered, with some entertaining three disciplines to test their lifestyle.

Perhaps next year we will add a fifth event.  Racketball, which is a mix of racquetball and squash, is played on the squash court, and has popularity in the United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand.  World Senior Racquetball will include it as part of the 34th event this August.  Many thanks to Midtown’s administration for their hospitality and vision.  Also to Whitener Law for being the Presenting Sponsor. Results follow:

HANDBALL           Advanced:      Leroy Lopez & Andrew Martinez def Dave Coulie & Carl White   21-16, 21-15

                              Intermed:       Brian Stinar & Don Stinar def Tim Luten & Dale Pino   21-13, 21-3

PADDLEBALL        Open:              Ramon Gomez & Dominic Maestas def Robert Anaya & Riley Sievers   15-6, 15-3

                              Elite:                Pam Garcia & Raaj Mohan def Djoko Boentaran & Donovan Duran                 

                                                         10-15, 15-10, 11-7

SQUASH               3.0                   Micah McCoy def Andrew Martinez 3-0    

                                                       3rd (tie)  Marisa Hamilton & Anthony Garcia

                              4.0/4.5            Donovan Duran def Julian Duran   3-1     

                                                     3rd (tie)  Tom Allison & Derek Bohannan

                              5.0                   Essam Alkhateeb def Zeb Chaudry   3-0    

                                                      3rd (tie)  David Solomon & Chris Fontes

RACQUETBALL     Mens Open     Ken Cheshire def Kyle Lucas  15-2, 15-8     3rd   Dominic Maestas

                                                       4th  Djoko Boentaran     5th (tie)   Donovan Duran, Marcos Jimenez, Dan Cannady

                                                       8th  Bill Beggs

                              Mens Elite      Bill Beggs def Marcos Jimenez  15-12, 3-15, 11-8     3rd  Donovan Duran

                                                       4th  Dan Cannady    

                              Mens A            Gary Flores def Nick Lucas  15-7, 8-15, 11-4     3rd  Anthony Garcia    

                                                       4th  Mike Ytuarte     5th  Adrian Leyva

                              Mens B            Warren Prue def Mike Ytuarte  12-15, 15-2, 11-8

                                                       3rd  Tucker Green     4th  Cyd Evans     5th  David Daniel

 

                              Mens C            Emily Arzate def Steve Caruso  15-8, 15-12     3rd  Dave Wellington

                                                       4th   Roseann Fitzpatrick

                              D (combined)  Marisa Hamilton def Curtis Johnson  15-5, 15-3     3rd   Yvonne Grinnell

                                                       4th   Colleen Stinar     5th   Lynne Tyner                     

                              Masters           Bill Beggs def Dan Cannady  wbd     3rd  Tucker Green

                                                       4th  Mike Morales     5th   Doug Perea

                              Womens

                              Doubles           Cyd Evans & Frossene King

                              Open dbls       Andrew Clarke & Ramon Gomez def

                                                       Djoko Boentaran & Dominic Maestas   15-5, 15-9     3rd  Kyle Lucas & Nick Lucas

                              A doubles        Gary Flores & Butch Wilder def Dan Cannady & Doug Perea   6-15, 15-8, 11-6

                                                        3rd   Cyd Evans & Frossene King

                              Mixed               Emily Arzate & Tim Cohen def Pam Garcia & Ramon Gomez  11-15, 15-3, 11-10

                                                        3rd   Yvonne Grinnell & Dave Wellington

UPCOMING         July 20-22        Taos Beautiful Summer event; Spa, Taos, NM     (deadline:  July 14th)

                              August 28-

                                Sept. 1              34th IRF World Senior Racquetball Championships; NM Sports & Wellness, Albq.

                                                       (deadline:  August 10th)   Enter on R2sports.com

                              Oct 25-28        Bi-National Racquetball Event (Pro-Am); Stout PFC, Ft. Bliss (El Paso, TX)

                                                       (deadline:  October 10th)

 

NMRacquetball.com

Serving New Mexico, West Texas, & Southern Colorado for over 40 years